United States gubernatorial elections, 2014 (Aiothai's Scenario)

4,691pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Comments0
‹ 2013 50-star-flag-big 2015
United States gubernatorial elections, 2014
38 governorships
November 4, 2014
First party Second party
Christie Shumlin
Leader Chris Christie Peter Shumlin
Party Republican Democratic
Seats before 29 21
Seats won 31 16 + 1 (20)
Seat change +2 -3

The U.S. 2014 gubernatorial elections were held on November 4, 2014 in 35 states and 3 territories.

The elections coincided with the U.S. Senate elections, and U.S. House elections of the year.

As part of the 2014 Republican wave, the Republicans maintained a strong majority, in spite of Democratic pick ups.


Winning candidate in bold

Incumbent State\Territory Party Results Candidates
Robert Bentley Alabama Republican Incumbent re-elected Parker Griffith (Democratic)
Mike Beebe Arkansas Democratic Incumbent term limited, Republican gain

Asa Hutchinson (Republican)                                           Mike Ross (Democratic)

Sean Parnell Alaska Republican Incumbent defeated, independent gain Bill Walker (Independent)
Jan Brewer Arizona Republican Incumbent term limited, Republican hold Doug Ducey   (Republican)                                       Fred DuVal (Democratic)
Jerry Brown California Democratic Incumbent re-elected Neel Kashkari (Republican)
John Hickenlooper Colorado Democratic Incumbent re-elected Bob Beauprez (Republican)
Dan Malloy Connecticut Democratic Incumbent re-elected Tom Foley (Republican)
Rick Scott Florida Republican Incumbent re-elected Charlie Crist (Democratic)                        Adrian Wyllie (Libertarian)
Nathan Deal Georgia Republican Incumbent re-elected Jason Carter (Democratic)
Eddie Calvo Guam Republican Incumbent re-elected Carl Gutierrez (Democratic)
Neil Abercrombie Hawaii Democratic Incumbent lost nomination, Democratic hold David Ige (Democratic)                      Duke Aiona (Democratic)                      Mufi Hannemann (Independent)
Butch Otter Idaho Republican Incumbent re-elected A.J. Balukoff (Democratic)
Pat Quinn Illinois Democratic Incumbent defeated, Republican gain Bruce Rauner (Republican)
Terry Branstad Iowa Republican Incumbent re-elected Jack Hatch (Democratic)
Sam Brownback Kansas Republican Incumbent re-elected Paul Davis (Democratic)
Paul LePage Maine Republican Incumbent re-elected Mike Michaud (Democratic)
Martin O'Malley Maryland Democratic Incumbent term limited, Republican gain Larry Hogan  (Republican)                                  Anthony Brown (Democratic)
Deval Patrick Massachusetts Democratic Incumbent retired, Democratic hold Charles Baker (Republican)         Martha Coakley (Democratic)
Rick Snyder Michigan Republican Incumbent re-elected Mark Schauer (Democratic)
Mark Dayton Minnesota DFL Incumbent re-elected Jeff Johnson (Republican)
Dave Heineman Nebraska Republlican Incumbent term limited, Republican hold Pete Ricketts (Republican)           Chuck Hassebrook (Democratic)
Brian Sandoval Nevada Republican Incumbent re-elected Bob Goodman (Democratic)                                        David Lory VanDerBeek (Independent American)
Maggie Hassan           New Hampshire Democratic Incumbent re-elected Walt Havenstein (Republican)
Susanna Martinez New Mexico Republican Incumbent re-elected Gary King (Democratic)
Andrew Cuomo New York Democratic Incumbent re-elected Rob Astorino (Republican)              Howie Hawkins (Green)
Eloy Inos Northern Mariana Islands Republican Incumbent re-elected Heinz Hofschneider (Independent)
John Kasich Ohio Republican Incumbent re-elected Ed Fitzgerald (Democratic)
Mary Fallin Oklahoma Republican Incumbent re-elected Joe Dorman (Democratic)
John Kitzhaber Oregon Democratic Incumbent re-elected Dennis Richardson (Republican)
Tom Corbett Pennsylvania Republican Incumbent defeated, Democratic gain Tom Wolf (Democratic)
Lincoln Chafee Rhode Island Democratic Incumbent retired, Democratic hold Gina   Raimondo(Democratic)                            Alan Fung (Republican)
Nikki Haley South Carolina Republican Incumbent re-elected Vincent Sheheen (Democratic)
Dennis Daugaard South Dakota Republican Incumbent re-elected Susan Wismer (Democratic)
Bill Haslam Tennessee Republican Incumbent re-elected Charlie Brown (Democratic)
Rick Perry Texas Republican Incumbent retired, Republican hold Greg Abbott (Republican)  Wendy Davis (Democratic)
John de Jongh U.S. Virgin Islands Democratic Incumbent term limited, Democratic hold Donna Christian-Christensen (Democratic)                                    Kenneth Mappp (Independent)
Peter Shumlin Vermont Democratic Incumbent re-elected Scott Milne (Republican)
Scott Walker Wisconsin Republican Incumbent re-elected Mary Burke (Democratic)
Matt Mead Wyoming Republican Incumbent re-elected Pete Gosar (Democratic)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki